Investor Relations

IR Search

Entire IR Site
SEC Filings Only

Balance Sheet

 2010 Y 2011 Y 2012 Y 2013 Y
Period Ended12/31/201012/31/201112/31/201212/31/2013
Assets ($000)   
CashNANANANA
Clearing DepositsNANANANA
Securities Purchased, to Resell00NANA
Cash and Cash Equivalents949,036524,032403,130514,452
Cash Segregated under RegulationsNANANANA
Due from Brokers, Dealers & Clearing OrganizationsNANANANA
Securities BorrowedNANANANA
Due from CustomersNANANANA
Asset Mgmt Fees ReceivableNANANANA
Other Accounts ReceivableNANANANA
Accounts ReceivableNANANANA
Securities Pledged as CollateralNANANANA
Trading Account Securities0000
Available for Sale Securities1,522,9111,188,0021,079,025870,482
Held to Maturity Securities184,473111,706108,23374,369
Other Securities71,88981,24560,36352,124
Total Securities1,779,2731,380,9531,247,621996,975
Investment in PartnershipsNANANANA
InvestmentsNANANANA
Total Net Loans5,922,6505,729,5376,044,6766,663,969
Goodwill173,135173,135173,135173,135
Intangible Assets other than Goodwill0000
Total Intangible Assets173,135173,135173,135173,135
Fixed Assets29,722109,611138,514153,075
Total Other Assets527,629467,362654,671544,135
Total Assets9,445,4078,300,0688,549,0058,905,490
  
Liabilities ($000)   
Due to Brokers, Dealers & Clearing OrganizationsNANANANA
Securities LoanedNANANANA
Due to CustomersNANANANA
Income Taxes PayableNANANANA
Accrued CompensationNANANANA
Other Accounts Payable and Accrued ExpenseNANANANA
Accounts Payable and Accrued Expense0000
Total Deposits4,621,2735,124,9955,579,2706,127,690
Commercial Paper OutstandingNANANANA
Repurchase Agreements0000
Other Senior Debt1,046,762309,394177,1880
Senior Debt1,461,710859,394772,188625,000
Trust Preferred (FAS 150)437,286436,196410,738412,156
Other Subordinated Debt523,65028,90300
Total Subordinated Debt960,936465,099410,738412,156
Redeemable Financial Instruments (FAS 150)0000
Total Debt2,422,6461,324,4931,182,9261,037,156
Debt and Banking Deposits7,043,9196,449,4886,762,1967,164,846
Securities Sold, not yet PurchasedNANANANA
Obligation to Return SecuritiesNANANANA
Total Other Liabilities347,546275,434161,637104,017
Total Liabilities7,391,4656,724,9226,923,8337,268,863
  
Mezzanine ($000)   
Trust Preferred Securities0000
Redeemable Preferred0000
Total Minority Interest0000
Other Mezzanine Items0000
Total Mezzanine Level Items0000
  
Equity ($000)   
TARP Preferred Equity0000
Other Preferred Equity0000
Total Preferred Equity0000
Common Equity2,053,9421,575,1461,625,1721,636,627
Equity Attributable to Parent Company2,053,9421,575,1461,625,1721,636,627
Noncontrolling Interests0000
Total Equity2,053,9421,575,1461,625,1721,636,627
  
Fair Value Measurements ($000)   
Level 1 Assets26339300
Level 2 Assets1,757,0271,386,3061,056,190874,488
Level 3 Assets299,793149,42239,8972,361
Level 1 Liabilities0000
Level 2 Liabilities78,28793,293482510
Level 3 Liabilities0000
  
Balance Sheet Ratios (x)   
Total Equity / Total Assets (%) 21.7518.9819.0118.38
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets (%) 20.2817.2517.3416.76
Total Debt / Total Equity1.180.840.730.63
Securities / Assets (%) 18.8416.6414.5911.20
Debt plus Rdm Pfd / Equity1.180.840.730.63
Gross Leverage Ratio4.605.275.265.44
Net Leverage Ratio4.605.27NANA
  
Average Balance Sheet ($000)   
Avg Assets10,658,8188,963,2908,456,5278,649,453
Avg Debt3,641,6971,938,7561,258,3251,070,212
Avg Equity2,065,1151,973,0701,621,8741,578,241
  

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use

Investor Toolkit

Sign Up for E-Alerts

Receive the latest CapitalSource financial information through E-alerts.

Sign Up Now